BIOHK2020 date COLOUR content2      

Visa Information


Visa requirements are different according to each country. In general, all visitors to Hong Kong and China Mainland must have a passport that is valid for at least one month after the period of their intended stay.

Visa Application


Visit Visa / Entry Permit Requirements for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR)

Under the existing visa-free visit regime, nationals of about 170 countries and territories may visit Hong Kong without a visa/entry permit for a period ranging from 7 days to 180 days. For more information on visa/entry permit requirements for visitors to the HKSAR, you may refer to the "Visit Visa / Entry Permit Requirements for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region" webpage.

Entry Arrangements for Mainland China


Mainland residents who wish to make business trips to Hong Kong in their private capacity are required to obtain an EEP and an “endorsement for the business visit (Shangwu)” from the relevant Public Security Bureau Office. (Click here for "Notice to Mainland Residents holding Business Visit Endorsement")

Entry Arrangements for other Countries


Visitors from most countries are not required to obtain visas and can stay for periods varying from 7 days to 180 days, depending on nationality. Please check the website of the Hong Kong Immigration Department (HKSAR Visa Requirements for Foreign Countries) to find out more information regarding visa/entry permit requirements for visitors to the HKSAR.

*You may be required to include Visa Application Supporting Letter. Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with subject title Visa Application Supporting Letter prior completion of registration and payment.

Visa for Entry to Mainland China


All visitors must hold a valid passport bearing an entry visa to the Mainland of China.

All visitors are required to check with the Chinese embassy or consulate in your home country before traveling.